News Center Home
The original item was published from 1/5/2018 12:37:23 PM to 1/7/2018 2:35:58 PM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: January 5, 2018

[ARCHIVED] Water Main Break on Orchard Trace Causes CFPUA to Issue a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

CFPUA contractor States Utilities is making an emergency repair on an 8” main on Orchard Trace. The water main break was due to freezing temperatures and there are approximately 70 residential customers out of water. Water customers at the addresses listed below will experience periods of low pressure and/or outages in the distribution system on Friday, January 5, 2018. This advisory is for:

  • 7000 – 7333 Orchard Trace

For customers in that area, CFPUA advises residents to boil their drinking water once service returns.

Customers in other parts of CFPUA service areas are not affected and do not need to boil their water.

Periods of low or no pressure in the distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system. CFPUA customers in the above described area are asked to boil their water for one minute, allow it to cool prior to consumption, and store the cooled water in a clean container with a cover. Customers can also utilize another water source such as bottled water.

Affected customers should use boiled water that has cooled or bottled water for:

  • Drinking.
  • Brushing teeth.
  • Washing fruits and vegetables.
  • Preparing food and baby formula.
  • Making ice.
  • Giving to pets.


Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

The CFPUA is working diligently to complete this repair. The resulting Precautionary Boil Water Advisory shall be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service is returned to normal.

When testing is completed, typically within 24 hours, and service is returned to normal, the advisory will be lifted.

This boil water advisory is a precaution. To limit risk, customers should follow the instructions contained in this release. If customers have any questions concerning the precautionary boil water advisory, call CFPUA Utility Services at 910-332-6738.

Facebook Twitter Email