News Center Home
The original item was published from 1/7/2018 2:40:00 PM to 1/13/2018 12:00:06 AM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: January 5, 2018

[ARCHIVED] RESCINDED: N 15th Street Area Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

Precautionary Boil Water Notice - RESCINDED 


The Cape Fear Public Utility Authority has rescinded its Boil Water Precautionary Notice previously issued to customers in the following areas: 

  • 201 - 411 North 15th Street
  • 201 - 219 North 16th Street
  • 1309 - 1519 Chestnut Street
  • 1310 -1410 Grace Street
  • 1301 - 1407 Princess Street
  • 209 North 14th Street
  • 212 North 13th Street 
  • 201 - 220 North 15th Street

Bacteriological analysis results of drinking water samples collected recently from this system show no coliform bacteria present. The system has resumed normal operation. 


The order is hereby rescinded the January 7, 2018

-------------

CFPUA crews are making an emergency repair to a 12” main at 202 N 15th Street. The water main break was due to freezing temperatures and there are approximately 150 customers out of water. Water customers at the addresses listed below will experience periods of low pressure and/or outages in the distribution system on Friday, January 5, 2018. This advisory is for:

  • 201 - 411 North 15th Street
  • 201 - 219 North 16th Street
  • 1309 - 1519 Chestnut Street
  • 1310 -1410 Grace Street
  • 1301 - 1407 Princess Street
  • 209 North 14th Street
  • 212 North 13th Street
  • 201 - 220 N. 15th Street

For customers in those areas, CFPUA advises residents to boil their drinking water once service returns.

Customers in other parts of CFPUA service areas are not affected and do not need to boil their water.

Periods of low or no pressure in the distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system. CFPUA customers in the above described area are asked to boil their water for one minute, allow it to cool prior to consumption, and store the cooled water in a clean container with a cover. Customers can also utilize another water source such as bottled water.

Affected customers should use boiled water that has cooled or bottled water for:

  • Drinking.
  • Brushing teeth.
  • Washing fruits and vegetables.
  • Preparing food and baby formula.
  • Making ice.
  • Giving to pets.

Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

The CFPUA is working diligently to complete this repair. The resulting Precautionary Boil Water Advisory shall be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service is returned to normal.

When testing is completed, typically within 24 hours, and service is returned to normal, the advisory will be lifted.

This boil water advisory is a precaution. To limit risk, customers should follow the instructions contained in this release. If customers have any questions concerning the precautionary boil water advisory, call CFPUA Utility Services at 910-332-6738.

Facebook Twitter Email