News Center Home
The original item was published from 8/9/2016 8:09:00 PM to 8/10/2016 4:22:32 PM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: August 9, 2016

[ARCHIVED] Precautionary Boil Water Advisory issued for parts of Eastwood Rd., adjoining roads, W of St. Mark

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory (PBWA) issued for portions of Eastwood Road and adjoining streets west of St. Mark Catholic Church

Following water main break in the area, PBWA covers the following addresses:

743-1013 Eastwood Road (odd side only), 100 & 200 blks. of Bretonshire Road, 100 & 200 Tanbridge Road, 100, 200 & 300 blks. of Windemere Road, and 0 & 100 blks. of Long Leaf Acres Drive

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

CONTACT: Mike McGill
(910) 332-6704
After Hours: (910) 622-8472
mike.mcgill@cfpua.org

WILMINGTON, NC, August 9, 2016: Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) has issued a precautionary boil water advisory (PBWA) for a portion of Eastwood Road, and adjoining streets, west of St. Mark Catholic Church. An approximately 40-year-old, 8” water main has broken in the area listed above and repairs are taking place. The precautionary boil water advisory is required for the addresses listed after repairs are completed later this evening. An estimated 130 customers are affected.

A precautionary boil water advisory is issued following the repair of a water main break because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system. CFPUA customers in the above described area are asked to boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, pet consumption, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

CFPUA is asking the media for assistance in getting out the word because of the number of addresses affected. Customers may also call into CFPUA’s Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Information Line at (910) 332-6500 for details. The Precautionary Boil Water Advisory shall be in effect until water quality testing has occurred, typically within 24 hours. The lifting of the advisory will occur in one or more of the following ways: hand-delivered announcement, a post on www.cfpua.org, a recorded phone message at 332-6500, use of the New Hanover County Emergency Notification System, and/or a press release to area media outlets.

A precautionary boil water advisory is a public health announcement. When issued, the public should assume there is an elevated risk of their water being unsafe to drink. Advisories can be issued after: incidents that compromise the distribution system (ex. water main break); failure of/substantial interruption in water treatment processes that result in increased turbidity levels or particle counts; mechanical or equipment failure; violations of the total coliform rule or the turbidity standard of the surface water treatment rule; or a natural disaster. www.cdc.gov/healthywater/drinking.
# # #

Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) was formed by the City of Wilmington and New Hanover County to combine their water and sewer operations. It began operations on July 1, 2008. Today, the Authority serves more than 67,000 water customer accounts and more than 65,000 wastewater customer accounts. It oversees more than 1,000 miles of water distribution mains and nearly 1,000 miles of sewer mains. For more information, visit www.cfpua.org or contact CFPUA’s Communications staff at communications@cfpua.org.

Facebook Twitter Email