News Center Home
The original item was published from 11/14/2015 12:35:00 PM to 11/15/2015 11:03:30 AM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: November 14, 2015

[ARCHIVED] Precautionary Boil Water Advisory (PBWA) issued for section of northern Wilmington

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory (PBWA) issued for section of Northern Wilmington

Following repair of 8” water main break in the area, PBWA covers the following addresses:

All of Noble Street, all of Brandon Road, all of Klein Road, all of Plaza Drive, 2001-2138 Shirley Road, and 429-515 North 21st Street

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

CONTACT: Mike McGill
(910) 332-6704
After Hours: (910) 622-8472
mike.mcgill@cfpua.org

WILMINGTON, NC, November 14, 2015: Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) has issued a precautionary boil water advisory (PBWA) for a small area of northern Wilmington near the intersection of Noble Street and Brandon Road. A 8” water main break that occurred in the area this morning has been repaired, requiring the precautionary boil water advisory.

The PBWA is estimated to affect more than 100 customers. A precautionary boil water advisory is issued following the repair of a water main break because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system. CFPUA customers in the above described area are asked to boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

CFPUA is asking the media for assistance in getting out the word because of the number of addresses affected. Customers may also call into CFPUA’s Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Information Line at (910) 332-6500 for details. The Precautionary Boil Water Advisory shall be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service has returned to normal, typically within 24 hours. The lifting of the advisory will occur in one or more of the following ways: hand-delivered announcement, a post on www.cfpua.org, a recorded phone message at 332-6500, and/or a press release to area media outlets.

A precautionary boil water advisory is a public health announcement. When issued, the public should assume there is an elevated risk of their water being unsafe to drink. Advisories can be issued after: incidents that compromise the distribution system (ex. water main break); failure of/substantial interruption in water treatment processes that result in increased turbidity levels or particle counts; mechanical or equipment failure; violations of the total coliform rule or the turbidity standard of the surface water treatment rule; or a natural disaster. www.cdc.gov/healthywater/drinking.

Facebook Twitter Email