News Center Home
The original item was published from 2/19/2015 12:13:00 PM to 2/21/2015 12:05:03 AM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: February 18, 2015

[ARCHIVED] LIFTED: PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER ADVISORY ISSUED FOR NORTHSIDE, LOVE GROVE COMMUNITY LIFTED

LIFTED - Precautionary Boil Water Advisory (PBWA) issued
for a portion of Northside, including all of the Love Grove community - LIFTED

CFPUA crews repaired 80-plus year-old bell joint, requiring advisory for the following addresses:
800-1000 Blocks of N. 10th St., All of Post St., 900-1000 Blocks of N. 11th St., and all of the Love Grove Community

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

CONTACT: Mike McGill
(910) 332-6704
After Hours: (910) 622-8472
Mike.McGill@cfpua.org
communications@cfpua.org

WILMINGTON, NC, February 18, 2015: The precautionary boil water advisory (PBWA) issued by the Cape Fear Public Utility Authority for a portion of Northside in Wilmington, including all of the Love Grove community HAS BEEN LIFTED. In order to conduct the repair to a failed bell joint, CFPUA crews shut off the water in the area, resulting in a service outage for approximately 100 customers living on the streets listed above. The bell joint was more than 80 years old.

A precautionary boil water advisory was issued as the repair was made because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system. CFPUA customers in the above described area were asked to boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers did NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

CFPUA is asking the media for assistance in getting out the word because of the number of addresses affected. CFPUA will also use the New Hanover County Emergency Notification System. Customers may also call into CFPUA’s new Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Information Line at (910) 332-6500 for details. The Precautionary Boil Water Advisory was in effect until water quality testing occurred and service was returned to normal. The lifting of the advisory will occur in one or more of the following ways: hand-delivered announcement, a post on www.cfpua.org, a recorded phone message at 332-6500, a phone notification from New Hanover County’s emergency alert system and/or a press release to area media outlets.

A precautionary boil water advisory is a public health announcement. When issued, the public should assume there is an elevated risk of their water being unsafe to drink. Advisories can be issued after: incidents that compromise the distribution system (ex. water main break); failure of/substantial interruption in water treatment processes that result in increased turbidity levels or particle counts; mechanical or equipment failure; violations of the total coliform rule or the turbidity standard of the surface water treatment rule; or a natural disaster. www.cdc.gov/healthywater/drinking.

# # #

Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) was formed by the City of Wilmington and New Hanover County to combine their water and sewer operations. It began operations on July 1, 2008. Today, the Authority serves more than 67,000 water customer accounts and more than 65,000 wastewater customer accounts. It oversees more than 1,000 miles of water distribution mains and nearly 1,000 miles of sewer mains. For more information, visit www.cfpua.org or contact CFPUA’s Communications staff at communications@cfpua.org.

February 19, 2015
PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER ADVISORY (PBWA) ISSUED IMMEDIATELY
FOR A PORTION OF NORTHSIDE, INCLUDING ALL OF THE LOVE GROVE COMMUNITY

CFPUA crews repairing 80-plus year-old bell joint, requiring advisory for the following addresses:
800-1000 Blocks of N. 10th St., All of Post St., 900- 1000 Blocks of N. 11th St., and all of the Love Grove Community

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

CONTACT: Mike McGill
(910) 332-6704
After Hours: (910) 622-8472
Mike.McGill@cfpua.org
communications@cfpua.org

WILMINGTON, NC, February 17, 2015: Due to emergency repairs, the Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) is issuing a precautionary boil water advisory (PBWA) for a portion of Northside in Wilmington, including all of the Love Grove community. In order to conduct the repair to a failed bell joint, CFPUA crews must shut off the water in the area, resulting in a service outage for approximately 100 customers living on the streets listed above. The bell joint is more than 80 years old and the repair is expected to take four to eight hours.

A precautionary boil water advisory is being issued as the repair is being made because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system. CFPUA customers in the above described area are asked to boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

CFPUA is asking the media for assistance in getting out the word because of the number of addresses affected. CFPUA will also use the New Hanover County Emergency Notification System. Customers may also call into CFPUA’s new Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Information Line at (910) 332-6500 for details. The Precautionary Boil Water Advisory shall be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service has returned to normal, typically within 24 hours. The lifting of the advisory will occur in one or more of the following ways: hand-delivered announcement, a post on www.cfpua.org, a recorded phone message at 332-6500, a phone notification from New Hanover County’s emergency alert system and/or a press release to area media outlets.

A precautionary boil water advisory is a public health announcement. When issued, the public should assume there is an elevated risk of their water being unsafe to drink. Advisories can be issued after: incidents that compromise the distribution system (ex. water main break); failure of/substantial interruption in water treatment processes that result in increased turbidity levels or particle counts; mechanical or equipment failure; violations of the total coliform rule or the turbidity standard of the surface water treatment rule; or a natural disaster. www.cdc.gov/healthywater/drinking.

# # #

Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) was formed by the City of Wilmington and New Hanover County to combine their water and sewer operations. It began operations on July 1, 2008. Today, the Authority serves more than 67,000 water customer accounts and more than 65,000 wastewater customer accounts. It oversees more than 1,000 miles of water distribution mains and nearly 1,000 miles of sewer mains. For more information, visit www.cfpua.org or contact CFPUA’s Communications staff at communications@cfpua.org.

Facebook Twitter Email