News Center Home
The original item was published from 11/19/2014 6:50:55 PM to 11/19/2014 7:11:39 PM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: November 19, 2014

[ARCHIVED] WATER MAIN BREAK REPAIR TO RESULT IN PBW ADVISORY FOR PORTIONS OF GREENVILLE LOOP RD AREA

Water Main Break Repair to Result in Precautionary Boil Water Advisory (PBWA)
for Portions of Greenville Loop Road Area

10-inch, 40 year-old main broke earlier this afternoon;
After service is restored, PBWA is place for the following addresses:

5500 – 5700 blocks of Greenville Loop Road, all of Cedar Landing Road, Meadow Brook Court,
Royal Palm Lane, Hollyholm Trace, Hunters Mill Road, Sandfiddler Pointe Road and Woodland Terrace

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

CONTACT: Mike McGill
(910) 332-6704
After Hours: (910) 622-8472
Mike.McGill@cfpua.org
communications@cfpua.org

WILMINGTON, NC, November 19, 2014: Due to a water main break, Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) is issuing a precautionary boil water advisory (PBWA) for approximately 80 customer addresses living on, or off of, the middle section of Greenville Loop Road (addresses listed above). A 10-inch main, estimated to be about 40 years old, failed earlier this afternoon. CFPUA crews are on the scene repairing the break, which is deeper in the ground than normal and may require more than the typical four to six hours to fix.

After service is restored, affected residents will be under a precautionary boil water advisory (PBWA). A PBWA is issued as a precaution when a water main break occurs because periods of low or no pressure during the repair work increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system. CFPUA customers in the above described area should boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Because of the numbers of customers affected, CFPUA will not be able to go door-to-door issuing the advisory and are asking the media for assistance. CFPUA is also using the county’s notification system and posting information on our website, www.cfpua.org. Customers can also call into CFPUA’s new Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Information Line at (910) 332-6500 for details.

The Boil Water Advisory shall be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service has returned to normal, typically within 24 hours. The lifting of the advisory will occur in one or more of the following ways: hand-delivered announcement, a post on www.cfpua.org, a recorded phone message at 332-6500, a phone notification from New Hanover County’s emergency alert system and/or a press release to area media outlets.

A precautionary boil water advisory is a public health announcement. When issued, the public should assume there is an elevated risk of their water being unsafe to drink. Advisories can be issued after: incidents that compromise the distribution system (ex. water main break); failure of/substantial interruption in water treatment processes that result in increased turbidity levels or particle counts; mechanical or equipment failure; violations of the total coliform rule or the turbidity standard of the surface water treatment rule; or a natural disaster. www.cdc.gov/healthywater/drinking.

# # #

Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) was formed by the City of Wilmington and New Hanover County to combine their water and sewer operations. It began operations on July 1, 2008. Today, the Authority serves more than 65,000 water customer accounts and more than 63,000 wastewater customer accounts. It oversees more than 1,000 miles of water distribution mains and nearly 1,000 miles of sewer mains. For more information, visit www.cfpua.org or contact CFPUA’s Communications staff at communications@cfpua.org.

Mike

Mike McGill
Chief Communications Officer
Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA)
Stewardship. Sustainability. Service.

Office: (910) 332-6704
On call: (910) 622-8472
mike.mcgill@cfpua.org
communications@cfpua.org

Facebook Twitter Email