News Center Home
The original item was published from 1/22/2022 8:31:00 AM to 1/22/2022 8:31:51 AM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: January 20, 2022

[ARCHIVED] UPDATE: Boil Water Advisory lifted for Hawthorne Road, Mohican Trail areas

Running faucet

A precautionary boil water advisory has been rescinded for the Oleander Drive and Hawthorne Road area. Water service in the area is back to normal operation.

A separate precautionary boil water advisory for customers in the Mohican Trail area has also been lifted. Notification of that advisory was hand-delivered to impacted customers by CFPUA staff, but due to icy road conditions Saturday, January 22, notice of the cancellation is being delivered through this message.

ORIGINAL MESSAGE: A precautionary boil water advisory has been issued Friday, January 21, for customers in the area of Hawthorne Road and Oleander Drive following emergency repairs to a water valve in the area.

Approximately 300 customers are impacted in the area bounded by Oleander Drive, Hawthorne Road/Forest Hills Drive, Country Club Road, and Wrightsville Avenue. The Oleander Court Condominiums are also under a precautionary boil water advisory, and CFPUA staff has delivered notification to the community’s management.

Crews have completed repairs to the broken water valve and are repaving the work area at the intersection of Hawthorne Road and Oleander Drive. The full roadway is expected to reopen later this morning.

Periods of low or no pressure in the water distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.

When under a boil water advisory, customers are asked to boil their water for one minute, then allow it to cool prior to consumption. They also may use another water source such as bottled water.

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing, pet consumption, and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Before a boil water advisory is lifted, CFPUA lab staff test the water to ensure it is safe to drink.

Facebook Twitter Email