News Center Home
The original item was published from 6/17/2021 2:48:45 PM to 6/17/2021 3:19:21 PM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: June 17, 2021

[ARCHIVED] Lanes in 1900 block of Oleander Drive to close overnight Thursday

Work zone traffic sign

Two lanes of Oleander Drive near the Oleander Plaza shopping center will be closed overnight Thursday while crews replace a broken water valve in the area.

Starting at 7 p.m. Thursday, June 17, the inner westbound lanes of the 1900 block of Oleander Drive will be shifted into a single outer westbound lane. Driveways into the Oleander Plaza shopping center will not be impacted.

The lane shift is expected to remain in place for approximately 8 hours while crews complete the repair and road repaving.

CFPUA has issued a precautionary boil water advisory in conjunction with the repair work effective at 11 p.m. Thursday. Notification has been hand-delivered by CFPUA staff to affected customers.

Approximately 200 residential customers and 8 commercial customers will be impacted at the following addresses: The Chateau Terrance Apartments; 2116 to 2124 Mimosa Place; 1902 to 2038 Oleander Drive; and 2101 Camellia Drive. 

See below for a map of the traffic change:  

Periods of low or no pressure in the water distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.

When under a boil water advisory, customers are asked to boil their water for one minute, then allow it to cool prior to consumption. They also may use another water source such as bottled water.

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing, pet consumption, and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Before a boil water advisory is lifted, CFPUA lab staff test the water to ensure it is safe to drink.

 

Facebook Twitter Email