News Center Home
The original item was published from 12/11/2020 6:14:00 PM to 12/11/2020 6:14:41 PM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: December 10, 2020

[ARCHIVED] UPDATE: Boil water advisory rescinded for part of Carolina Beach Road

Running faucet

CFPUA has rescinded a precautionary boil water advisory for parts of Carolina Beach Road and adjoining areas as of Friday, December 11. Water service in the area has been returned to normal.

Original message:

CFPUA has issued an emergency precautionary boil water advisory for parts of Carolina Beach Road and adjoining areas, effective immediately Thursday, December 10.

The advisory has been issued following a water main break in the area. The following addresses are impacted: the 2100 through 2400 blocks of Carolina Beach Road; 2518 Carolina Beach Road; all of Morningside Drive; all of Stadium Drive; 344 to 450 Cape Fear Blvd.; and 416 Central Blvd.

The advisory will impact approximately 80 customers, including 40 commercial customers. Crews are on-scene performing repairs.

Periods of low or no pressure in the water distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.

When under a boil water advisory, customers are asked to boil their water for one minute, then allow it to cool prior to consumption. They also may use another water source such as bottled water.

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing, pet consumption, and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Before a boil water advisory is lifted, CFPUA lab staff test the water to ensure it is safe to drink.

Facebook Twitter Email