News Center Home
The original item was published from 10/26/2020 2:52:00 PM to 10/29/2020 12:00:07 AM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: October 23, 2020

[ARCHIVED] UPDATE: Boil water advisory canceled for Flats on Front community

Running faucet

A precautionary boil water advisory scheduled Monday night for the Flats on Front community at 1045 N. Front St. has been canceled. The work and advisory will be rescheduled for a later date.

ORIGINAL MESSAGE:

CFPUA has scheduled a precautionary boil water advisory for the Flats on Front community at 1045 N. Front St., beginning at 10 p.m. Monday, October 26.

The advisory will impact approximately 200 customers and will remain in place while crews complete a connection to a CFPUA water main. Notification has been hand-delivered to affected customers by CFPUA staff.

Periods of low or no pressure in the water distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.

When under a boil water advisory, customers are asked to boil their water for one minute, then allow it to cool prior to consumption. They also may use another water source such as bottled water.

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing, pet consumption, and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Before a boil water advisory is lifted, CFPUA lab staff test the water to ensure it is safe to drink.

Facebook Twitter Email