News Center Home
The original item was published from 3/11/2020 2:39:00 PM to 3/21/2020 12:00:05 AM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: February 28, 2020

[ARCHIVED] UPDATE: Boil water advisory rescinded on Carolina Beach Road

Running faucet

CFPUA has rescinded a precautionary boil water advisory for 3900 to 4500 Carolina Beach Road and 4605 Fairview Drive. Water service has returned to normal operation and notification has been hand-delivered by CFPUA staff.

The advisory went into effect Tuesday, March 10, while crews replaced broken valves in the water distribution system.

Periods of low or no pressure in the water distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.

When under a boil water advisory, customers are asked to boil their water for one minute, then allow it to cool prior to consumption. They also may use another water source such as bottled water.

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing, pet consumption, and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Before a boil water advisory is lifted, CFPUA lab staff test the water to ensure it is safe to drink.

Facebook Twitter Email