News Center Home
The original item was published from 3/18/2019 2:53:07 PM to 3/25/2019 4:06:47 PM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: March 18, 2019

[ARCHIVED] Boil water advisory starts Tuesday for about 300 customers near N. Kerr Ave. and Greentree Rd.

hard hat and tools

Work starting Tuesday evening by CFPUA crews to replace a water main valve may result in periods of low water pressure or outages for about 300 customers in an area near N. Kerr Avenue.

As a precaution, a boil water advisory is being issued starting at 7 p.m. Tuesday for customers in the following areas:

  • 900-1100 N. Kerr Avenue
  • All of Sagedale Drive
  • All of Greentree Road
  • 4010, 4014, 4018 Alandale Drive

CFPUA will issue notifications when the advisory is lifted.

Periods of low or no pressure in the water distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system. 

When under a boil water advisory, customers are asked to boil their water for one minute, then allow it to cool prior to consumption. Alternatively, they may use another water source such as bottled water.

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing, pet consumption, and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Before a boil water advisory is lifted, CFPUA lab staff test the water to ensure it is safe to drink.


Facebook Twitter Email