News Center Home
The original item was published from 11/28/2022 8:09:00 AM to 11/28/2022 8:09:51 AM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: November 27, 2022

[ARCHIVED] UPDATE: Boil water advisory rescinded for North Channel Haven Drive area

Running faucet

The boil water advisory has been lifted for North Channel Haven Drive and surrounding areas, effective immediately Monday, November 28. Water service in the area has been returned to normal. 

ORIGINAL MESSAGE:

An emergency boil water advisory has been issued for North Channel Haven Drive and surrounding areas, effective immediately Sunday, November 27.

Crews are responding to a leak on a water main in the area and are working to restore water service as quickly as possible. Approximately 60 CFPUA customers are impacted at the following addresses: all of North Channel Haven Drive, all of Serenity Point, 114 and 188 Aqua Drive, and 4606 New Jack Road.

Periods of low or no pressure in the water distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.

When under a boil water advisory, customers are asked to boil their water for one minute, then allow it to cool prior to consumption. They also may use another water source such as bottled water.

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing, pet consumption, and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Before a boil water advisory is lifted, CFPUA lab staff test the water to ensure it is safe to drink.

Facebook Twitter Email