News Center Home
The original item was published from 2/16/2021 5:24:00 PM to 2/16/2021 5:25:13 PM.

News Center

NewsFlash

Posted on: February 15, 2021

[ARCHIVED] UPDATE: Boil water advisory rescinded for Willoughby Park

Running faucet

CFPUA has rescinded a precautionary boil water advisory for 1501 to 1527 Willoughby Park Court and all of Honeybee Lane Tuesday, February 16. Water service in the area has returned to normal operation.

ORIGINAL MESSAGE:

CFPUA has issued an emergency precautionary boil water advisory for 1501 to 1527 Willoughby Park Court and all of Honeybee Lane, effective immediately Monday, February 15.

Crews are repairing a leak on a water main and are working to restore water service in the area.

The advisory impacts approximately 200 customers.

Periods of low or no pressure in the water distribution system increase the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.

When under a boil water advisory, customers are asked to boil their water for one minute, then allow it to cool prior to consumption. They also may use another water source such as bottled water.

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing, pet consumption, and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Before a boil water advisory is lifted, CFPUA lab staff test the water to ensure it is safe to drink.

Facebook Twitter Email