Want to be notified by text or email when major Precautionary Boil Water Advisories and other notices are in effect or when an emergency alert is issued?  Subscribe for notifications on our Notify Me page!

Advisories and Notices

When a service outage occurs, either due to an incident like a water main break or planned maintenance work, CFPUA will issue a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory (PBWA).  A precautionary boil water advisory is issued because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system.  CFPUA customers in an advisory area are asked to boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do NOT need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Whenever possible, CFPUA hand-delivers the advisory to the affected homes and/or businesses.  When the number of homes and/or businesses is too large for CFPUA to handle, CFPUA posts information about precautionary boil water advisories under the Latest News section of our Home page, issues a press release to the media, posts information on Twitter and Facebook, and records a phone message on our Precautionary Boil Water Information Line at 332-6500.

To receive notification via email whenever a door-to-door advisory cannot be used, you sign up "Notify Me" using the link on the right-hand side of the homepage.  Sign up for the "Emergency Alert" to receive email notifications regarding water emergencies.  NOTE: You will receive information about all of our advisories, even if they do not cover your particular area.

More serious Mandatory Boil Water Advisories and Do Not Use Notices will be posted under the Latest News section of our Home page.  A press release will be issued to the media, with information also posted on social media.  Our Precautionary Boil Water Information Line at 332-6500 will be changed to one handling the more serious situations.

CFPUA also posts information about sanitary sewer overflows (SSOs) on our website whenever they rise to a level requiring public notification via the Web.  These notifications are also sent to the media in accordance with state regulations.  Customers signed up for "Notify Me" will receive these notifications when the information is posted.

2016 Flushing Program

Annual flushing exercises are now underway within the City of Wilmington/Sweeney 010 system.

  • When: May-October, 2016
    Flushing is conducted Mondays through Fridays from 9 p.m. until 7 a.m. (flushing is not scheduled to be conducted on weekends).
  • Where: Flushing crews will be moving progressively through the distribution system. Refer to the maps below to see the area(s) where crews are currently working. Schedule may change with little or no notice depending on weather conditions, crew progress, or unforeseen issues.
  • Why: Water main flushing is a routine operation that results in a clean and maintained drinking water system. During this activity, water is forced through pipes at high velocity and systematically flushed out of the fire hydrants, removing accumulated mineral sediment until the water is clear. As part of CFPUA’s commitment to provide safe, reliable drinking water, our flushing program is used to improve water quality, restore water pressure and protect pipe integrity. Part of the program also involves testing the large water main line valves and fire hydrants to make sure they are operating properly.
While most customers will not even notice that flushing is occurring, it is possible that some may experience periods of low pressure and possible discoloration while flushing is taking place in their area. Therefore, it’s recommended that customers refrain from washing clothes and minimize water use while flushing is being conducted in their sub-section. Customers that do experience discoloration are advised to run the cold water for approximately 3 to 5 minutes to allow the lines to clear.

Flushing is scheduled for the following areas (subject to change):

Section 8D       Thursday, Aug. 11 
Section 9A       Monday, Aug. 15
Section 9B       Tuesday, Aug. 16
Section 9C       Wednesday, Aug. 17
Section 9D       Thursday, Aug 18

More Information

Smoke Testing

  • When: No testing currently scheduled.
  • Where: TBA
  • Why: The smoke will help locate places where storm water and other surface waters are entering Cape Fear Public Utility Authority sewers and to reveal sources of sewer odor.
Notices (PDF) are left on doors of affected homes and businesses at least a day before testing is scheduled in an area.

More Details

Easement Clearing & Maintenance

Easements provide access to the region’s water and wastewater system and are cleared from time to time so that crews can properly maintain and respond to system events. CFPUA crews perform inspections, flagging and mowing throughout the county and along our raw water line daily.

More Information

For more information about easements, please call 910-332-6625. For questions about work being performed in a certain area, please call 910-332-6412.

Water Use Advisories & Restrictions

There are no water use advisories at this time.

Irrigation Subtraction Meter